Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

What are the findings from the pap smear test?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor Am 43 yrs old My pap smear test shows chiefly superficial cells with few inter mediate cells . Back ground sheets of neutrophils. No dyplastic cells or micro org Plz reply
Posted Mon, 27 Jan 2014 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 13 minutes later
Brief Answer: Normal report Detailed Answer: XXXX, Hello, Your report is normal. Superficial and intermediate cells are normally present in the multiple layers pf the cervix. Some amount of netrophils indicate some inflammation that could be old or new. It would depend of whether you have any symptoms. I would say its an old remnant inflammation since there is no active infection. You dont need to worry about this report. Yearly pap smears should be done in all women as a screening procedure in those over 40.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the findings from the pap smear test? 7 minutes later
Impression is given as Cervical smear shows non specific inflammation doctor
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 2 minutes later
Brief Answer: Thats fine Detailed Answer: Thats a normal report. Dont worry about it. There is always some mild inflammation of the cervix. Nothing to worry about.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the findings from the pap smear test? 0 minute later
I hv back pain. Doctor. On on internal examination my doctor found small erosion Already i took one kit of N u Force. Doctor does intermediate cells mean pregnancy?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 6 minutes later
Brief Answer: no pregnancy Detailed Answer: Intermediate cells dont mean pregnancy. Cervical tissue consists of many layers and intermediate is just one of them. Back pain can occur due to many causes. It possible to pinpoint a cause without examination. But a small erosion should not be the cause of it. Its probably due to some infection/inflammation. Use betdine vaginal tablets at night for a week. Avoid intercourse for sometime. You have already taken the antibiotics. Give it some time to work.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the findings from the pap smear test? 0 minute later
Thank u so much Doctor. I am relieved
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 2 minutes later
Brief Answer: Happy to help Detailed Answer: I happy to answer any queries you may have. Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor