Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

What are the findings from the fasting blood sugar report?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2297 Questions
Just Know I had done the test blood FBS - 112, PPBS-166. what should i do?
Posted Thu, 19 Dec 2013 in Diabetes
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 18 minutes later
Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Sir , Thank you for posting your query on XXXXXXX Well looking into your query I will like to tell you that your report of blood sugar is definitely not in normal limits . Your HbA1c is in higher range . Its not in the diabetes range but in pre diabetes level . Life style modification will be the best way to deal with this . Avoiding sugary foods , losing weight , doing regular exercise , eating whole grains and low glycemic foods will help you control this . No medications will be advisable as if now . You should repeat these tests after 1 month because one reading is never reliable . we need to confirm this . Other thing is your vitamin D is very low . You need to take Vitamin D 60,000 IU weekly for 12 weeks then once monthly to correct this deficiency . Take care. Dr Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Diabetologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor