Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

What are the findings from the complete blood count test?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Oncologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2489 Questions
Question
I have MTHFR c677t hetrozygout mutation My cbc All normal except Wbc mid % high , 11.4% ( normal 3-9) HGB low 10 g/dL RBC 3.5 HCT low 29% ( normal 37-48) MCHC high 36.4 g/dL ( normal 32-36 ) Mcv 82 fL ( normal 82-95) What is the type of aneamia ?
Posted Tue, 18 Feb 2014 in Blood Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 4 days later
Brief Answer: Followup Detailed Answer: thank you for sending the question. Reviewing your blood results indicate that you have a mild anemia. This anemia is also normocytic. most common cause of this type of picture is blood loss from heavy menstruation. I would expect that this might be the case for you. It would be reasonable for your doctor to check your iron levels as well. thanks again for the query. please let me know if you have additional followup concerns. dr g
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the findings from the complete blood count test? 3 hours later
Thanks alot dr , i didnt get my period since august , because i took decapeptyl 11.25 mg injection for endonetriosis ,
 
 
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Followup Detailed Answer: thank you for sending the question. I think it is important that your doctor checks your iron level. It is possible that iron is deficient in your diet. I am supplementation might help to improve your blood count. You are not dangerously anemic but I think this is definitely something that is worth discussing with your doctor. Dr. G
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor