Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

What are the findings from the blood report? Is it normal?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Dec 2012
Dec 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1704 Questions
Question
I JUST GOT MY BLOOD REPORT WHICH SAYS THAT MY AST IS 38 U/L & ALT IS 48 U/L. IS THAT THE NORMAL CASE IN FEMALES?
Posted Sun, 20 Oct 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Both values are normal

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for posting on XXXXXXX

The reference range for alanine aminotransferase (ALT) is 20-60 IU/L and aspartate aminotransferase (8-40 IU/L) which are normal ranges for females. This can also be interpreted as normal liver function test (liver is working normally).

Hope this helps and wish you the best.
Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor