Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

What are the findings from the MRI report?

May 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 6312 Questions
My mri results showed I had a 5mm cystic focus with surrounding gliosis in the subcortical right paramedian frontal lobe of my brain, is this a concern?
Posted Thu, 12 Sep 2013 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not serious. Please send image, history of illness

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing in to us.

This is Dr Vivek, Radiologist, replying to your query.

At first I would like to re assure you that it is not a serious condition but needs little bit of further evaluation. I request you write in the reason for MRI scan brain and to kindly attach images for better interpretation of your condition. You have a feature to upload the images by yourself on the right side of this query page. You may want to utilize it.

A 5 mm cystic focus on MRI indicates a benign (harmless) etiology. A cystic focus literally means an area with watery fluid.

Gliosis in surrounding area means there was probably loss of blood supply which led to shrinkage of adjacent brain tissue and seepage of CSF (cerebrospinal fluid).
It is essential to know the amount of gliosis which can be apparent only by seeing the image.

Though both the above findings do not indicate any serious condition, it may be correlated by doing an EEG (electroencephalogram) and a possibility of history of seizure disorder needs to be evaluated. Complete neurological clinical examination also might be required keeping in mind your symptoms.

Waiting for an early update from your end.

Dr Vivek.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor