Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

What are the findings from the HIV test?

User rating for this question
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2405 Questions
Exposure: Insertive vaginal sex with CSW of unknown HIV status. HIV test after day 17 with HIV 1/2 with P24 screening: negative HIV test after day 30 with HIV 1/2 with P24 screening: negative HIV test after day 30 with HIV 1 RNA Real time PCR : target not detected with comment sample does not contain HIV-1 RNA. HIV test after day 33 with Rapid Immunochromatography: Negative Does my test are conclusive and I can move on. Never again will engage these kind of stupid life threatening act. With regards,
Posted Wed, 8 Jan 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 17 days later
Brief Answer: Tests done on 30th day are conclusive. HIV free Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for posting your query. Insertive vaginal sex carries a risk of 5/10000 exposures as per CDC,Atlanta. Your sex partner could have been a HIV negative woman. Nearly 30-40% of spouses of HIV positive individuals remain HIV negative in spite of their regular sex with their reactive partners for years together and they are called as Sero- discordant couple. So your lucky enough not getting infected with HIV. Your tests done on 30th day (Combo/DUO, RNA Real time PCR ) are more specific and more conclusive that you are HIV free and you need no more test for HIV. You can carry on your normal routine without any stress or strain. As you said try to stick to safe sex in future. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor