Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

What are the findings from semen analysis? Any abnormality?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Question
HI
SEMEN ANALYSIS
VOL 2ML,COLOUR GREYISH WHITE LIQIF AT END OF 30 MIN AT 37 C ALKALINE 8 PH 20 MILLION /CUB CM
MOTILITY PROGRESSIVE 30 NO PROGRESSIVE 40 DEAD 30 SPERM MORPOLOGY NORMAL 95 % ABNORMAL 5 % PUS CELLS 4-6/HPF RBCS NIL
Posted Fri, 27 Sep 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Report is essentially normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

I have read your semen analysis report with diligence.

In all ways, your report is essentially normal.

There is nothing to be worried about in your report. Let me know if you have specific questions to me.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the findings from semen analysis? Any abnormality? 7 minutes later
I had lot of stress due to moms brain stoke for 6 years one repeated last 2012
The total sperm count 20 million /cu mm

should I take any medication
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No medications required

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Your total sperm count at 20 million/cu mm is normal. You need not take any medication for this.

Have a peaceful and healthy life ahead! Let me know if you have more queries.

Take care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the findings from semen analysis? Any abnormality? 2 days later
Hello,
I visited KC XXXXXXX multi specality clinic Bangalore diagnosed for olgiozoospermia\\suggested not so good report and plan IUI
My Wife report all normal


HI-Q 30 DAYS
MAXOZA-L-DAYS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
IUI is a good option

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

The 20 million count of sperm is just at normal. This is still sufficient to try the natural methods. However, if you do not choose to wait further, IUI is a good option. You may proceed further with it.

Continue to take both the medications.

Wish you good luck.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor