Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

What are the findings from HSV test and should I start taking antiviral for herpes?

Jan 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 5935 Questions
Tested at 6 months: HSV 1 & 2 IGM 0.46 HSV 1 & 2 IGG 1.29 Does it means I have herpes..? What should I do..? Should I start taking antiviral..? Does this explains my all recent medical problems..? I got tested negative for Herpes Typ1 and 2 at 11 weeks and I got the opinion about the results from physician who said I am cleared of herpes virus and I dont have any..
Posted Thu, 2 Jan 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 45 minutes later
Brief Answer: Past Herpes simplex type 1 or 2 infection Detailed Answer: Hi, thanks for posting your query on XXXXXXX Reference values:Herpes Simplex Type 1 & 2 IgG < 0.90 Negative 0.90 to 1.10 Equivocal > 1.10 Positive Reference values:Herpes Simples Type 1 & 2 IgM < 0.90 Negative 0.90 to 1.10 Equivocal > 1.10 Positive Positive HSV Type 1 & 2 IgG results, in the absence of HSV Type 1 & 2 IgM antibodies, most often are indicative of past Herpes Simplex Virus Type 1 or 2 infection. Your results indicate that you had been exposed to herpes infection sometime in the past. Its not a recently acquired infection. I need to gather some more information from you in order to be able to help you better. Are you married? If yes, any history of genital sores in you OR your wife?And any history of extramarital unprotected sexual contact? I could not understand the time period that you are referring to.... "11 weeks"?? can you elaborate more on that? "11 weeks" in relation to what?? take care regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What are the findings from HSV test and should I start taking antiviral for herpes? 1 hour later
I had genital warts 6 months back, which I got checked with derm and cleaned it with liquid Nitrogen.. I m not married.. I had an protected sex 6 month back after which all my medical troubles started.. Since then I got tested for all possible stds and it all came negative.. This is the first time something came in hsv.. Please advise..
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 35 minutes later
Brief Answer: Past Infection with Herpes, Use protection Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for the additional information. Your latest report does indicate that you acquired herpes infection sometime in the past because IgM is positive only in recent infection whereas IgG is negative, but the reverse is true in past infections i.g IgG is positive and IgM becomes negative(as suggested by your latest report) It is not possible to tell which Herpes type(1 or 2) you are infected with because this test uses antigens common to both type 1 and type 2. You need to get type specific test to know that. Normally HSV type 2 causes genital infection and HSV type 1 causes extragenital infection (e.g orolabial herpes). Herpes infection once acquired remains in the body (in nerve ganglions) and taking antiviral treatment won't eliminate the virus from the body. Anyways, you need not take antiviral tablets if your disease remains silent. Antiviral treatment is prescribed only if one becomes symptomatic/develop ulcers(Episodic treatment). Herpes usually presents as erosions/ulcers in the genital area along with pain/burning sensation. Their might be associated burning sensation during micturation. I would advice you to visit a dermatologist if you notice any lesions in your genital area. Or burning during micturation. It is also advisable to always use a barrier protection during sex because you can transmit the virus to your sexual partner OR rather contract a different type (1 OR 2) herpes infection. Other medical troubles that you mention are not related to acquisition of herpes. Hope you got other blood tests like VDRL and HIV too? You did'nt mention about them? I am here to help you for any other clarifications.. take care regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What are the findings from HSV test and should I start taking antiviral for herpes? 1 hour later
I got tested for all STDs nd it came out negative.. Except the one mentioned for hsv. I didn't have any ulcers except some warts indicating HPV which I got checked by derm and treated for the same by liquid n2.. Also is it possible for herpes to cause indirectly sinusitis, ear ringing, joints ( particularly neckline muscle pain)..?
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 4 hours later
Brief Answer: ??Recurrent aseptic meningitis due to HSV 2 Detailed Answer: Hi. The symptoms that you experience like headache, neck stffness could be because of Recurrent aseptic meningitis due to HSV-2. This may occur with or without symptomatic herpetic mucocutaneous disorder. Patients may experience headache, neck stiffness, and low-grade fever. Back, buttock, perineal, and lower extremity pain may be associated with urinary retention and constipation. I would suggest that you visit a Physician. If he can consider this possibility as a likely cause of your symptoms then suppressive prophylactic therapy with acyclovir sodium, famciclovir, and valacyclovir hydrochloride prevents these recurrences. take care regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What are the findings from HSV test and should I start taking antiviral for herpes? 9 hours later
I am also about to get into new relation, and will be trying for baby.. What should I do now..?
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Use barrier protection Detailed Answer: Hi. I can very well understand your concern. Having herpes does'nt mean that you can't get into a relationship. You can lead an absolutely normal married life. You just need to take certain precautions. Since their is a genuine risk of transmission of genital herpes to your sexual partner through you, you need to use a barrier protection (condom) except when you are trying for a baby. This risk of transmission of genital herpes to sexual partner is greatest during a clinical episode of herpes when the viral load in genital secretions is high; otherwise the risk is small if the disease is silent, but no matter how small the risk is, one should always practice usage of condom as much as possible except when trying for a baby. hope this helps you take care regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor