Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

What are the complications of SVT ablation surgery ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2305 Questions
I had SVT ablation surgery a back in April and ever since my sex drive has been non-existent. I can't keep an erection for longer than a couple of seconds. I have never had this issue before the surgery. Even when taking cialas I still have issues, Cialis seems to not work, has some minor effects in the first hour of taking it but past that there is no difference. Is this normal issue following the procedure? What is causing it? How could it be fixed?
Posted Thu, 19 Apr 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Prasad 27 hours later

Thanks for the query.

I apologize for the delayed response.

Erectile functions are affected by vascular as well as cardiac functions. It is not very clear about your current heart status. The current heart rate, and the LV function test (mentioned in the echocardiogram) may help us to give a clear association between your heart ailment with erectile dysfunctions.

I shall discuss with a cardiologist with respect to the association of SVT ablation and erectile dysfunction. I shall post the complete and appropriate answer as soon as possible.

I once again thank you for your co-operation.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Answered by Dr. Prasad 4 hours later
Thanks for the query.

There is no relation between erectile dysfunction and your cardiac procedure.

You will need to see andrologist/urologist. If you are from India i could suggest somebody otherwise You can search for a doctor in your area. WWW.WWWW.WW .

Ask your healthcare provider if it is safe for you to have sexual activity. You should not take Cialis if your healthcare provider has told you not to have sexual activity because of your health problems. Before taking Cialis, tell your doctor about all your medical problems.

Hope i have answered your query, I will be available for follow up.

Regards, XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor