Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of pregnancy after protected intercourse?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 979 Questions
i had a protected intercourse with my partner two days ago and it was our first time. Was just wondering what are the chances of getting pregnant? i dont want to get pregnant. And when should i do a pregnancy test? could you help me?
Posted Thu, 20 Dec 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 37 minutes later

Protected intercourse usually doesn't cause pregnancy so you don't have to worry.An emergency contraceptive pill is taken within 72 hrs in case of failure of barrier methods or other means.Pregnancy test is done if the periods are missed.If you are getting normal periods then there are no chances of pregnancy so just maintain your calm and wait for the next cycle

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What are the chances of pregnancy after protected intercourse? 17 minutes later
hey.. thanks for replying..

i am awaiting my periods which should be within 3-4 days. Does that mean if i get my periods so its clear that i am not pregnant?
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 15 hours later
Good luck and God bless you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor