Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of pregnancy after having protected sex during breastfeeding?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
we have a 5month baby and breast feeding day and night without other foods and periods not started till now..had sex yesterday without protection and within 20seconds withdrawed it and had a protected there a possibility of pregnancy?
Posted Tue, 28 Jan 2014 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer: CHANCE OF PREGNANCY IS QUITE RARE OR NEGLIGIBLE. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. Followings are my comments: 1) If you are on EXCLUSIVE BREAST FEEDING following delivery of baby, then you don't get your period naturally. It is quite normal and physiological phenomena. It is called LACTATIONAL AMENORRHEA in medical term. 2) During EXCLUSIVE breast feeding for first 6 month, you can do unprotected sex and you will get more than 98% protection against unwanted pregnancy as there is no ovulation at all. In this case, you did sex with using withdrawal method (later protected sex) and there was no precum (as per your information). Therefore, chance of pregnancy is extremely RARE or NEGLIGIBLE. Hope, it helps for your information. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query. Wish your good health and take care yourself. Regards, Dr Soumen For future query, you can directly approach me through WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor