Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of kidneys being affected with diabetes,sweeling of legs and slight heart attack?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1109 Questions
59 years old male has diabetes, hbp, cirrhosis of liver, swelling of legs,low kidney function, has had slight heart attack, low circulation in leg,had blister on big toe, now infected, not healing after treatment black on bottom of toe can arteriogram be successful in increasing blood flow to leg. what is the likely percentage and can this affect kidneys. Also if toe amputated, can healing occur on leg that has low circulation.
Posted Wed, 5 Mar 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Diagnostic not curative. No, it is for infection Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your query and understand your concern. First i would like to explain about arteriogram. Arteriogram is a diagnostic procedure and it is not a treatment. In this XXXXXXX is injected into artery and and the special images like x-ray are taken to vie the artery at various intervals. It is not advisable to use the contrast XXXXXXX in patients with reduced kidney function and especially in diabetic patients. You must check your kidney function with eGFR before the procedure. If you are my patient, i wound not prefer arteriogram to you. There is no such percentage to calculate the risk. It depends on your kidney function. For you amputation is preferred to avoid the risk of spread of infection to healthy tissues. It is not to increase the low circulation in arteries of leg. To avoid the worsening of low circulation, You should control your blood sugar. If you are a smoker, must quit, Eat plenty of vegetables and fruits. You must keep the amputated limb clean. Must take the antibiotics as prescribed by your doctor. Hope this helps. Please write back for further queries. Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor