Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of hepatitis b being transmitted during unprotected heterosexual sex ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6595 Questions
What are the chances of hepatitis b being transmitted during unprotected heterosexual sex ?
Posted Fri, 12 Jul 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 2 hours later
Thanks for the query.
Although your question is very straight but the answer is not easy to give since you simply can not put any number to it.
The fact is that HEPATITIS B is a very infectious disease and blood and other body fluids like semen and vaginal secretions have plenty of virus in them.
Even an oral sex can transmit it.
Other modes of transmission could be...
Sharing needles,toothbrushes,razors etc.
The virus is not passed by shaking hands,kissing,hugging or sharing utensils etc.
After an infection,9 out of 10 cases clear the infection of their own by their immune system while only one develops long term infection,called as chronic hepatitis B.
I hope it helps however you may revert to me for any other specific query on this issue.
Best of luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor