Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of getting herpes through direct contact?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 1585 Questions
What are the chances u can contract herpes under your lip by toucing someone private part w/ur hands not right away but after a few min or can you get it by putting your mouth on their penis thru their boxers if they have it or did i mostly likely get it another way
Posted Sat, 1 Feb 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 2 hours later
Brief Answer: I would be happy to help you... Detailed Answer: Herpes comes in two varieties: 1. HSV-1 - typically associated with "cold sores" 2. HSV-2 - typically associated with genital sores It is basically the same infection but in two different locations. Also, HSV1 can appear in the genital area, and HSV2 can appear around the mouth. The common thing about these two areas are mucous membranes bordering areas of normal skin. In your picture, this is pretty clearly a "cold sore". Certainly you can pick it up from direct contact with an infected person who is "shedding" virus. This can occur even when there is not an active sore present. This cold sore could have been picked up from ANY of your prior intimate contacts. And yes, if you had direct contact with a genital sore through oral contact, then it can be transmitted in this way. It would be difficult to transmit the virus through hand contact and then touching your mouth. This is likely NOT how you got this cold sore. With recurrent outbreaks, you can treat it with Valtrex. You should also avoid contact when there is a visible sore so that you do not transmit it to others. I hope that this helps and good luck!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor