Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of getting HSV through an intercourse?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2400 Questions
Hi. I currently have HSV-1 orally and I've had it my whole life. I performed oral sex on someone who's never had the infection while having the blister on my lip. She definitely got the infection as she got tested positive for HSV-1 weeks later after signs of infection. My question is I've had intercourse with her numerous times after I performed oral sex on her. Does it this mean I also have it on my own genitals as well now? I had a few bumps come out here and there but I am not entirely sure what it was because it's physical characteristics were inconsistent with what ive read online...such as the lesions leaving behind hyper pigmentation. they hurt alot more than itching if anything
Posted Wed, 19 Feb 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Folliculitis or pustules are possibilities. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for posting your query. HSV1 can be transmitted through sexual route also whereas HSV2 is confined only to in and around genitals and anus. When you have Herpes 1 lesions with active recurrence you have antibodies against this virus, so a re-infection to genital area is unlikely. The 1st picture sent by you showed the presence of pus. Herpes contains clear fluid and not pus. The other two pictures were healing lesions. Not able to tell exactly the nature of these lesions. Hair folliculitis or pustules over skin are the possibilities. Genital Herpes not necessarily to be painful always for everyone who suffers from this condition. Genital Herpes would like to follow with prodromal symptoms like that of mild itching, discomfort, irritation or insect crawling sensation a day or two prior to appear the vesicles. It is not necessary for HSV to leave a hyper pigmented scars. It is better to have a consultation with a Dermato-Venereologist and get examined and have investigations. He will guide you better and solve your problem. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What are the chances of getting HSV through an intercourse? 42 hours later
I had intercourse with her upon theoretical day of infection and we had intercourse until she started experiencing bumps and before the fever got alot worse. All those times condoms or any type of protection was not used. What are the chances the antibodies protected me from genital infection?
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Brief Answer: Reinfection is unlikely Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Welcome back. Even when your partner had lesions in her genitals, when you have the infection already, reinfection is unlikely. If you want to be more sure you can once again go for HSV1 antibody test. If IgG antibodies are positive it indicates an old infection and if HSV1 Ig M positive means it indicates there is a new infection takes place. I hope you got the answer to your question. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What are the chances of getting HSV through an intercourse? 2 hours later
Hello again that definitely helped significantly. I actually had an IGG bloodwork done today. In regards to the Ig M positive showing, If I were in fact infected by that slim chance during intercourse would it still show up considering I got infected almost one year ago? or would the potential HSV1 Ig M be an IGg antibody now.
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer: IgM is different from that of Ig G. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. IgM antibodies are short-lived antibodies to tackle a new infection and not present in the circulation for more than 3 months. Ig G persists for a very long periods, even for many years. Both are different and it si not correct that IgM becomes Ig G in later days. Dr S. Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What are the chances of getting HSV through an intercourse? 2 days later
Okay last follow up. Since the ig M antibodies are definitely gone by now is there another way to find out if i have it genitally other than pap smear? Or am i forced to wait til i have an outbreak. And im guessing reinfection is rare by nature considering these circumstances?
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Smear from the lesion confirm HSV or not. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. As you rightly pointed out, it can be confirmed only during another out-break or recurrence by a smear examination from the lesion. That too, it will reveal whether it is a HSV lesion or not, but can not differentiate between HSV 1&2. For that you need a specific virology laboratory not with any other ordinary medical laboratory. But that research is unnecessary to know the source of infection or its typing, only treatment is important. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor