Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of getting HIV from handjob?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Question
The stripper gave me a hand job like 2 weeks ago. She spit on my penis as well but she never touched her private part just a hand job. Now I feel weird my stomach hurts and idk if its all in my head so please tell me you can't get HIV like that?
Posted Tue, 26 Nov 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 20 minutes later
Brief Answer: you can't get HIV this way Detailed Answer: Hi, I have read your query with diligence. No, you can't get HIV this way. Unless, there was gross visible cuts on your penis to transmit the virus. Also, the viral load should be high enough to be transmitted through the spit along the open cuts on the penis. Since both these are not present in your case, you cannot get HIV. Hence, please relax and move on. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of getting HIV from handjob? 2 minutes later
Even if she had a cut and I didn't there's no hiv spread then. Thank you ! I feel more relaxed. Before I was about to c** she rolled a toilet paper around it first.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 52 minutes later
Brief Answer: no, chances are nil Detailed Answer: Hi, Even is she had a cut and you didn't, there is no chance of HIV spread. Please relax. nothing to worry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor