Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of finding gram positive cocci isolated in semen culture?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
Question
possible significance of "gram positive cocci isolated" in semen culture
Posted Wed, 20 Feb 2013 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 2 hours later
Hi,
Welcome to XXXXXXX and thanks for your query.
Semen culture is usually done to look for evidence of prostatitis.
Usually, the bacteria isolated are GRAM NEGATIVE but GRAM POSITIVE organisms can also be present.
If symptomatic, treatment needs to be started based on the sensitivity report.
Wish you good health and HAPPY NEW YEAR,
Best regards
DR GS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of finding gram positive cocci isolated in semen culture? 16 minutes later
"what is a sensitive report"; is treatment necessary or may it be self solving ( i have no symptoms), and if treated, what are typical treatments
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 3 hours later
Hi
Welcome back.
If you have no symptoms, no treatment is necessary.
Sensitivity means the medicines to which the organism will be susceptible.
Best regards
DR GS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of finding gram positive cocci isolated in semen culture? 23 hours later
although i have no symptoms: a) could the bacterial contribute to prostatis, b) is it communicable to a woman by unprotected sexual intercourse, and c) how can one determine whether the bacteria has been destroyed, absent use of antibiotics? thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 15 minutes later
Hi,
Welcome back.
1. Usually it is gram negative bacteria that causes prostatitis, but rarely gram positive can cause.
2. It is not transmitted sexually.
3. If worried, pls repeat a culture test after 3 months.

Treatment with antibiotics is necessary as there was blood in the semen.
Wishing you good health
Best Regards
DR GS

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of finding gram positive cocci isolated in semen culture? 2 hours later
assuming that blood in semen provoked by DRE, and as blood in semen was present at time of culture but disappeared within days thereafter, would the disappearance of blood in semen also mean that antiobotics not required at this time
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 47 minutes later
Hi
Welcome back.
Normally DRE does not cause blood in semen.
It is better to take a course of antibiotics, since you already have a history of prostatitis.
Best regards
DR GS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor