Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of contracting HIV from masturbation with an exposed hands?

User rating for this question
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2402 Questions
i had a very silly exposure a week ago. i fingered a girls wet vagina , forgot to wash my hands , and after two hours used the same hand to masterbate myself. i even used the same hand with dried vaginal secretions to spread my pre cum from from urethtral opening. next day only i realised that accidentally i may have put myself in STD risk.

please tell me is there any chance of contracting:

HEPATATIS B ( i read it can survice long time outside body).

any other std including hiv.

should i get tested

is there any chance of any std if you use condoms correctly and consistently every time. is there any documented case of contracting std when condoms are correctly used.
Posted Sat, 1 Dec 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Welcome to XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query.

Finger inserted into the wet vagina and two hours after using the hand for masturbation and to spread the precum is not high risk for HIV, Hepatitis B or any other STD.
All the organism causing STD or spreading through the sexual transmission are highly fragile. They get destroyed by drying, excessive Oxygen in the atmosphere, atmospheric temperature. Moreover, minute abrasions over the genital skin is necessary for the organisms to gain entry.Minute abrasions are rare in case of masturbation when compared to penetrative sex.

Because of these reasons you are unlikely to get the infections like HIV/Hepatitis/STDs through this particular episode.
So you need not worry.

Anyway it is always safer to have a blood work and a check up after 12 weeks or once in 3 months as a presumptive periodic check up in a individual who are having some sort of high risk behavior.

Definitely the protection offered by condoms is well appreciated especially for HIV. As you rightly pointed out correct and consistent use of condoms will prevent the possibility of HIV and most of the STDs to a maximum extent.

There were description about STDs like Syphilis, Chancroid and other ulcerative STDs and genital scabies, Genital Herpes occurring in individuals who wore condoms, in the uncovered area of genitals or adjacent areas of genitals like root of penis, scrotum, thigh, scroto-crural folds, pubic area, but not HIV.

Presently you need not worry about your status of getting sexually transmitted infections as it is only remotepossibility

Have a nice time.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What are the chances of contracting HIV from masturbation with an exposed hands? 4 hours later
thanks for the great answer. kindly advice regarding following:

what is the transmision risk of std via unprotected oral sex ( on a woman and me).

will you condiser a 8 week oraquick oral swab test result ( negative) conclusive

Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 10 hours later

I am pleased to answer your questions.

Through Oral sex, one can get STDs like gonorrhoea, chlamydia or ulcerative STDs like syphilis, Herpes type 2 infections. These can be transmitted and produce ulcers in mouth or pharyngitis either through cunnilingus or through felatio. This is more common with felatio and little less common with cunnilingus. The risk will vary depending on how severe the condition is in the person who has the disease, the immune status of the recipient and several other factors.

It is better to repeat oraquick once again after 3 months to be more sure than to rely on a single negative test.

let me know if you have any more questions.
Dr Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor