Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of STD after protected sex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1390 Questions
Question
Hi doctor, i had sex with escort for the forst time of my life and i am little bit worried about the sexual dieseas?. I dont know if it could i only had protected penetration with the escort for 30 mins. Which there was no kissing, oral or anal. Only penetration and i also asked her before we begin that i could cum in her body, face or mouth and also she said no. Hopefully it will help you to diognose?
Posted Sun, 25 Nov 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 2 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX,

Thanks for writing in.
I can understand your anxiety but there is nothing to be worried about.
As you had protected intercourse there is very less or nil chance of getting sexually transmitted disease or HIV.


Do you have any symptoms suggestive of STD like-
Burning urination
Ulcer/swelling over genitalia
swollen glands in groin
fever/malaise
skin rash
oral ulcer


If you dont have any of these then there is very less chance of STD.

As there was no kissing/oral/anal incidence with you ,you are considered safe.

If you have any symptoms please share those with me.
If you need any further clarification do let me know.

I will be available for follow up.



Regards
DrSudarshan
STD and HIV specialist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of STD after protected sex? 2 hours later
I dont have anything that you mentioned above so im okay
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 2 hours later
Hi again,

As you dont have any of the above symptoms you dont have any STD as of now.

If you have any further queries do let me know.

Regards
DrSudarshan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor