Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of HIV and STD after protected sex and biting over chest?

User rating for this question
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2400 Questions
I had condom protected sex with an Indonesian sex worker 4 days ago. No condom slippage during intercourse or oral.During the climax she actually bit my chest . Later I could see red bruises at the bitten area. I could not see any blood stains in my shirt or elsewhere. I don’t know if she had any blood in her mouth from any injury. The Skin was almost intact and almost healed by now. I just want to know: 1. What is the chance of HIV and other STD from this event? 2. What is your opinion on HIV and other STD from unprotected cunnilingus and fellatio? 3. Is a rapid home test at 1 month reliable?
Posted Thu, 19 Dec 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Low risk oral sex.rapidtest conclusive on 12 weeks Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for posting your query. 1. You had a protective vaginal exposure. Biting over chest has no risk of transfer of HIV/STD infection. 2. Unprotected Cunnilingus and Fellatio have a very low risk for HIV/STD as per CDC, Atlanta. Penetrative vaginal sex is considered to be high risk, that itself has only 5/10000 exposures. Oral sex carried a low risk. 3.All rapid tests are reliable only after 8-12 weeks and conclusive after 12 weeks. I hope that you got answers for your query. If there is any more questions I am pleased to answer. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor