Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

What are the cardiac bio marker during a heart attack?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 2112 Questions
What is a normal number for your enzyme count and what is the number that they think one may be having a heart attack?
Posted Thu, 13 Mar 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Following cardiac bio-markers of heart attack... Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for sharing your concern with HCM. During heart attack, there following cardiac bio markers are increased : - the enzyme CKP (enzymes creatine phosphokinase) - the protein Troponin - myoglobin levels Among them, measuring the troponin levels is a more sensitive testing. It is raised within the first hour from the start of heart attack; it will achieve the peak within 12 hours remaining high for the next 5 days. Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What are the cardiac bio marker during a heart attack? 19 minutes later
it was elevated at 1.7 after first blood draw at hospital on Saturday. then it continued to climb and went to 7.00; but pain totally disappeared yesterday afternoon and has not returned. It was decided not to do the cardiac XXXXXXX and was released from the hospital. Echo should absolutely no muscle damage if in fact it was a mild heart attack. EKG was same as when entering the hospital. Is it based on the individual or are there definitely some numbers that are considered very dangerous?
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 25 hours later
Brief Answer: Individual evaluation of cardiac enzymes... Detailed Answer: Hi back, Thank you for following up. The cardiac enzymes have their diagnostic and prognostic valued depending on the clinical symptoms and individuals. There is a normal/acceptable range for such enzymes (troponin <0.01 ng/mL). If the levels will be higher (also called positive); then, myocardial infarction or other heart diseases should be ruled out. However, it will not conclude that a possible heart attack or ischemic episode is occurred as long as other tests and clinical finding will determine it. Hope it was of help! Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What are the cardiac bio marker during a heart attack? 9 days later
My husband had a quadruple bypass on Friday, Feb. 7th. He's been complaining of neck soreness. I took him back to the ER and they suggested it was probably more muscular skeletal, but suggested he have a neck scan because it could be a disc or arteries in his neck causing a problem. He refused to have the scan. Is it possible after going all through this he could still have a heartattack due to blockage of neck arteries?? He is on Xarelta 20 mg, glood thinner, and Lipitor 40 mg. Is there anything else we should do. All three of his main arteries were blocked anywhere from 70-50% and the tree trunk was blocked 75%
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 14 hours later
Brief Answer: Less chance for heart attack after bypass.. Detailed Answer: Hi back, Thank you for following up. There is less chance to get another heart attack 1 week after bypass. Furthermore, as everything resulted normal in the ER, then, there is nothing to worry about. It might be due to muscular-skeletal problems. I suggest to do angio-CT scan of the head and neck to rule out blockage of arteries other than the coronaries (heart blood vessels). Hope it was of help! Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor