Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

What are the benefits and side effects of Serovital anti-aging product?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 249 Questions
Does the new Anti-Aging product Serovital that is the Growth Hormone really work? What are the side effects?
Posted Sun, 23 Mar 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Souvik Adhikari 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Check out the answer to your question Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Serovital or Human Growth Hormone is now prescribed by many doctors as an anti-aging product. However, one must understand that it rarely produces effects in those under 50 years of age. In older patients it may increase lean muscle mass and decrease fat although it does not improve endurance. Also, its effect on females has not been confirmed till date. There are a couple of side effects associated with the use of HGH. The most important effect is an alteration of the blood sugar levels so that individuals taking this medication on a regular basis tend to become diabetic. Also, it tends to increase blood pressure so that an increased dose of antihypertensive medications may be required. Additionally, it might cause bone pain and abnormal bony growth, median nerve compression (carpal tunnel syndrome), breast enlargement, joint inflammation, muscle pain and generalized swelling of the body. Because of the long list of side effects which are apparent on continued use of the medication and the unclear effect of the medication on the aging process, at present it is not recommended in individuals aged 50 year and less. Regards, Dr. Souvik Adhikari MS MCh Consultant Plastic & Cosmetic Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor