Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

What are my chances of getting HIV through the contact of fingers with vaginal fluid?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2405 Questions
Hi Doc, i had sexual encounter with a girl. I rubbed her vagina, outside mainly, i felt some vagina fluid on my fingers. After that, i have touched her breast, neck, face, mounth and She recently stared licking my fingers after She kissed me. Can I get hiv thru kissing after She licked my fingers with vagina fluid on it
Posted Fri, 15 Nov 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Negligible risk for HIV. Nothing to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.

First of all, that girl is not necessarily a HIV positive girl.
Even if we assume that she could be a positive woman,HIV risk through the contact of fingers with vaginal fluid is negligible. That too licking your fingers, contaminated with vaginal fluid, then kissing, carries no chance to transmit HIV.
As per CDC,Atlanta, Anal recipient sex, vaginal recipient sex, anal penetrative sex and vaginal penetrative sex were having risk in this order only. (vaginal penetrative sex risk itself is around 5 per 0000 exposures). Oral sex carries a very low risk and all other types of sexual activity carries only a negligible risk for HIV.
Your risk is not through the kissing you had with that girl, but if you have some obvious abrasion in your contaminated fingers then you may likely to have a low risk for HIV.
So there is nothing much to be worried in your case,
Testing for HIV will relieve unnecessary tension after seeing the negative result for HIV.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor