Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

What are causes for being low weight? Is this genetically related?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 1357 Questions
Please a Internal Medicine Speacialist Doctor answer this Question. i am 20 years old male with 5.8 ft (174 Height) and 116 lbs (53 KG) Weight and i eat everything but i dont gain weight i tested everything and i have no problem wether if its Thyroyid or Blood or anemia i dont have any thing bad in them but still i am thin very very thin and i do not know what to do, its like everything i eat does not Absorption to my body. also my father and my uncle sons are very thin so its geneticly as well. this is also my Blood test: HORMON Specimen: Blood Test Result Unit Normal _______________ ______________ ______________ ______________ (T4(CLIA T4 7.95 ug,dl M:4.4-10.85 F:4.8-11.6 (TSH(CLIA TSH 1.91 UIu,ml 0.4-6.21 SEQ NO: 415 : DATE:11-08-2013 TIME:11:08 : Low -- High Open Tube *RBC 5.29 10e6/uL : 4.00 - 5.50 HCT 42.8 % : 36.0 - 48.0 MCV 81 f1 : 80 - 100 *RDW 12.2 % : 11.5 - 14.5 HGB 13.8 g/DL : 12.0 - 16.5 MCH 26 pg : 26 - 34 MCHC 32.2 g/DL : 32.0 - 36.0 PLT 333 10e3/uL : 150 - 450 MPV 7.1 f1 : 5.4 - 10.8 WBC 5.3 10e3/uL : 3.8 - 9.8 LYM 1.9 : 1.2 - 3.5 LYM% 37 % : 20 - 48 MID 0.3 : 0.1 - 1.0 MID% 05 % : 02 - 10 GRA 3.1 : 1.4 - 7.0 GRA% 58 % : 42 - 80
Posted Mon, 9 Dec 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Likely genetic but need exclusion of other causes Detailed Answer: Hi Mr. XXXXX, Thanks for your query. I have gone through your information and investigation reports thoroughly. Test reports provided by you are-by and large- within normal range, EXCEPT for the size Red Blood Cells which are near lower limits. Firstly, your ideal weight for your age and height is 75kg or a body Mass Index(BMI) of 25. Further,the causes of low body weight are :- * Genetic : as in your case. Hence, you should not expect much increase in body weight. * Chronic Illnesses :- Though you have mentioned that you have no problems, yet there are certain latent or undiagnosed chronic illnesses, such as Tuberculosis; Diabetes mellitus; mal-absorption or underlying latent liver diseases. * Food intolerance/ allergies * Inborn errors of Hemoglobin (called hemoglobinopathies) such as Thallassemia * Calorie + protein deficiency. Hence, in order to PINPOINT the exact cause of gross underweight (if any, apart from genetic predisposition); give you a SOUND professional advice; and, TRUE VALUE FOR YOUR MONEY, I request you to kindly provide additional information as follows :- # Do you get episodes of diarrhea, abdominal discomfort, or intolerance to any particular food? # Has there been an unexplained weight-loss in the recent past or your present body weight has been persistent? # Get the following investigations done, to rule out underlying undiagnosed conditions:- 1. Fasting and Post-Prandial Blood Sugar to rule-out/confirm Diabetes 2. Liver Functions’ test (for evidence- if any- of chronic liver disease 3. Abdominal ultrasound for particularly pancreas, liver and kidneys for structural defect (if any) of these organs. 4. Peripheral Blood Picture (for abnormalities of Hemoglobin) 5. Blood Urea/Creatinine and Routine and microscopic Urine examination for kidney problems 6. Blood Vitamin B12 and Folate level estimation (in view of small-sized Red Blood Cells). 7. Chest X-Ray : to rule out/confirm occult/silent and undiagnosed tuberculosis In the meanwhile- pending investigations:- - take HIGH calorie (3000 Calories), HIGH Protein diet. - Vitamin B12 (methylcobalamin) 1500mcg/day; Folic Acid 5mg/day; Probiotics, such as lactobacilli and digestive enzymes. - A deworming course (Albendazole 400mg - single tablet and repeat it every month. - Maintain WEEKLY record of body weight. I SHALL BE WAITING TO HEAR BACK FROM YOU ALONG WITH ADDITIONAL INFORMATION (as advised) and ALL TESTS’ REPORTS. Lastly, low body weight should ALWAYS be investigated, despite a strong suspicion of it being due to genetic predisposition. SO, PLEASE DO NOT TAKE IT LIGHTLY. I WILL GUIDE YOU FURTHER COURSE OF ACTION, ONCE THE TEST REPORTS ARE RECEIVED. Fond regards and have a nice day Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor