Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Weight gain,exercise,tiredness,lack of protein

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11713 Questions
I am 35 years old , weighing 73 kgs and height 5ft,10 in. , have been having weight gain only around my waist area (almost 4 kilos in the last 1 year).I swim twice a week (i feel very tired through the day when i swim), and do some light exercises on the other days.On an average I can exercise 4 days a week , coz my job involves lot of travelling (Bad food routine).I wanted to know 2 things (1) Is the tiredness has got anything to do with lack of Protein Intake? I am a non vegetarian and eggs and chicken is a part of my diet. (2) do i need to incorporate more cardio exercises to keep my waistline in check.
Posted Sat, 14 Apr 2012 in Weight & Lifestyle
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 58 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

As you are leading quite an active lifestyle with swimming and exercise as a part of your life, you should not be the one to gain weight so fast.

It is really nice that you are so conscious about your diet and fitness.
The tiredness you feel is more common due to lack of carbohydrate intake rather than due to lack of proteins. The diet you are taking- chicken and eggs both are very good sources of proteins but are poor in carbohydrates. Whenever you feel tired it is best to have an energy drink which is XXXXXXX in carbohydrates but do not make it a routine to take them excessively as it might cause a gain in weight.

We have experienced dietitians who can design Personalized Weight Management
Program with Diet Plan and Exercise. You can take their help at this link:
Yes. To keep your waist line in check, cardio exercises as well as abdominal wall strengthening exercises will be of help.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor