Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Weakness on cheek muscle and behind ear. Why am I experiencing this?

Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5281 Questions
Weakness on right cheek muscle and behind ear , Some time back I had experienced weakness on the right cheek muscle connecting mouth and cheek , there is sensations , but something like without pain . Had been to neurologist , MRI was done and nothing was found , the doctor gave me B12 and zeptol CR 200 , but I never found relief , I have just managed to cope with it , but sometime it is bothering me effecting my speech pronunications.

Please suggest why I am experiencing this type of feeling, it is very unpleasant experience.
Posted Sun, 6 Jan 2013 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 30 minutes later

Thank you for posting your query.

I can understand your discomfort on account of weakness of cheek muscles.

The commonest cause of weakness of cheek muscles is facial paralysis. It is most often caused by a viral infection.

Treatment in the initial phase requires the use of medications such as acyclovir and prednisolone. Afterwards, treatment requires physiotherapy- facial exercises and electrical stimulation.

Normal MRI is a good news, as it excludes any serious brain disease.

A test that may be useful in assessing the severity of weakness is facial nerve conductions and blink reflex. Please consult your neurologist regarding the same.

I hope it helps. Please get back if you have any more queries.

Wishing you good health,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Weakness on cheek muscle and behind ear. Why am I experiencing this? 9 hours later
Thanks Doctor , you mean to say I still have the viral infection or it is just left over of a viral infection ?

Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later

Thanks for getting back.

You do not have the viral infection now. What you have is the left over effect of the initial viral infection.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor