Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Was treated for Chronic Pancreatitis by antibiotic. Gall Bladder was removed. Chances of pancreatic cancer?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
In 2009 I was treated for Chronic Pancreatitis and treated with two types of Antibiotic, The gall Bladder was also removed. How likely is it that I might contract Pancreatic Cancer, and would there have been much damage to the Pancreas from the problem in 2009.
Posted Sat, 10 Aug 2013 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 3 hours later

Thanks for your query.

It isn't very likely that you would develop pancreatic cancer from the conditions and exposures you described. Damage to the pancreas would be determined by measuring your serum Amylase and Lipase levels. If you have had these values measured and if they are ok then it isn't likely you had significant damage to your pancreas.

I hope this answers your questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor