Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Was having pain in leg. Having no sensation from hip to toe. Not able to move leg. Suggest

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 1337 Questions
Question
2 hour ago i fell down and felt lot of pain in my left leg , particularly left thigh.There was swelling there.With a lot of difficulties i went to my bed, then suddenly the swelling gone ,felt no pain,My left leg is not responding from hip to toe.No sense in my left leg.i could not able to move my leg.please advise.I am 43 years of age, height 5.7" weight 55 KG.
Posted Fri, 12 Jul 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger 53 minutes later
Hi,
Thank you for using Healthcare Magic.
From your description, I think you may have damaged nerves in your leg. The initial pain followed by abrupt loss of sensation and power would suggest this is a possibility. The initial pain and swelling may indicate a muscular injury. There is a slight possibility of a fracture.
For these reasons I would suggest you see a doctor urgently for assessment.
I hope this has helped you. If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to contact me.
Regards,
Dr K A Pottinger
MBChB FRCA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Was having pain in leg. Having no sensation from hip to toe. Not able to move leg. Suggest 8 minutes later
No doctor is available in my locality right now ,i have to wait till 8 AM (INDIAN STANDARD TIME).Is it advisable to wait till morning?Will it become a major concern?Please reply.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger 22 minutes later
Hi,
From my understanding of your description you are unable to feel or move your leg. It appears your leg is paralysed. If this is correct, then I think you should see a doctor urgently even if this means a doctor outside your locality. A paralysed leg could be an indication of a nerve injury that needs prompt treatment in order to recover.
Best regards,
Dr K A Pottinger
MBChB FRCA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor