Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Was given MMR vaccine. IGG says it is negative. Is it necessary to take this vaccine again?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
I HAVE A POST PARTUM MOM WHO WAS GIVEN MMR VACCINE A WHILE BACK NOW HER igg says it is negative. So she needs to get it again right?
Posted Sun, 7 Oct 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
Yes considering that the woman has received MMR vaccine within one year and has negative immunoglobulin levels ( igG , igM ) , the most probable reason could be a low or now immune response or an immunocompromised patient .
So ideally the patient needs to take another dose of Mmr vaccine .
These immunoglobulin levels indicate the amount of protective immunoglobulins circulating in the patients blood which can protect them from infection by Measles , mumps rubella viruses.
Also many a times it's noted that some immunocompromised patients show a rapid rise in igG levels only after revaccination .
So please consult your doctor and revaccinate the patient as per his advice.
Hope I have answered your query.
Kindly accept my answer in case you have no further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor