Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Was affected by shingles and treated. Chances of transmitting to partner?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Nov 2013
Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5492 Questions
Question
A person was affected by shingles two years back and treated. Is there any chance his partner can get transmitted with shingles and develop twitches(similar to myoclonic jerks).
Posted Tue, 8 Oct 2013 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
There is little chance of transmission.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

There is little chance of transmission of shingles to the partner and cause Myoclonic jerks.

Even if shingles get transmitted, it would cause skin lesions (blisters) in one part of body. In some cases, neuralgic pain may also occur in the affected area, called as post herpetic neuralgia.

Myoclonic jerks are very uncommon.

I hope it helps.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (!Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Was affected by shingles and treated. Chances of transmitting to partner? 8 minutes later
Prior to that,If the partner has been treated with immunosuppressant drugs, then could you expect such condition to occur.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

As I said earlier, there is a small risk of getting shingles transmitted. However, we would not expect the partner to get twitchings and Myoclonic jerks.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor