Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Warts on face removed by electrocautery. Scars are remaining. Can I use Bantan cream?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 301 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor,

Three weeks back I got the warts(Seborrheic keratosis) on my face removed by electrocautery. The wounds have healed up completely now, but the scars still remain. Kindly suggest some ointment that can help reduce the scar color and help lighten it. Should I use Banatan cream? Kindly let me know.
Posted Tue, 12 Jun 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rohit Batra 19 hours later
Dear Ms XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing in.
Electrocautery is a semi invasive procedure and is like a controlled burn, where the undesired tissue is burned to get a desirable effect.
Like a burn, when the normal skin comes, it might be light or dark in colour.
In your case, as mentioned, it is dark and hence a mild topical steroidal cream containing desonide or mometasone can be applied under a doctor's guidance and sun avoidance is a must to lighten the area.
This can be done under the supervision of the dermatologist who carried out the procedure.
Regards

Dr.Rohit Batra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.