Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Warm scrotum, no red marks, uncomfortable

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 243 Questions
I have no rash no red marks on my ball sack although it feels extremely warm towards hot a little uncomfortable please advice.
Posted Thu, 19 Apr 2012 in Penis Problems
Answered by Dr. Sapan J. Pandya 1 hour later

You may have EPIDIDYMITIS, that is infection of the epididymis. The Epididymis is a coiled tubular structure located along the posterior aspect of the testis in your testicular bag. It allows for the storage, maturation, and transport of sperm, connecting the efferent ducts of the testis to the vas deferens.

The infection may spread because of prostatitis as a part of like Complete Blood Count, Urine Routine & Micro. Also Ultrasonography of Testicles may be needed.

You may do some hot fomentation of the local area. Apart from it you may take a paracetamol(acetoaminophen) tablet thrice a day with food. Also a full course of broad-spectrum antibiotics, either a quinolone or third generation cephalosporin is needed.

Waiting eagerly for your follow-up.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor