Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Want to place an IUD and prescribed secnidazol and fluconazol. Impact on breast feeding?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1976
Answered : 1872 Questions
I want to place an IUD and my doctor prescribed 2 doses of secnidazol 1000mg (1 per day) followed by 3 doses of fluconazol150mg (1 per week) for an infection. I see online that secnidazol is contraindicated while breastfeeding. My baby is 4 months old and only breastfeeds. Is this safe? Are there alternatives to secnidazol?
Posted Wed, 3 Jul 2013 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 17 days later

Thank you for your query.

What is the infection that is being suspected? If it is a vaginal infection then has a smear examination been done to know the causative agent?

Secnidazol may be prescribed in your case for anaerobic infection. It is better to avoid secnidazol during breast feeding. An alternative in this situation is metronidazole which is safe during breastfeeding.


Wishing you all the best.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor