Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Want to know severity of condition. Echo doppler report shows MVP of AML, impaired dystolic relaxation of LV

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2479 Questions
Question
My 2D echo colour doppler report is :
1. MVP OF AML,NO MR.
2.NO RWMA OF LV. NORMAL LV FUNCTION. LVEF=65%
3. OTHER CARDIAC VALVES ARE NORMAL
4. ATRIAL & VENTRICULAR SEPTAE ARE INTACT
5. IMPAIRED DISTOLIC RELAXATION OF LV A>E.
Please analyze my report and fill me up with the description/analysis of my report. Also, I want to know the severity of this condition and what kind of the care/precautions I must take in my daily life. Also, suggest daily diet I must adopt.
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prasad 11 hours later

Hi,

Thanks for the query.

Mitral valve which is valve located between the two left chambers of the heart is made up of 2 leaflets - anterior mitral leaflet (AML) and posterior mitral leaflet (PML). A few conditions can cause prolapse of one or both these leaflets resulting in multiple symptoms commonly mitral regurgitation (MR).

As per your 2D echocardiogram, you have a anterior mitral leaflet prolapse and as there is no mitral regurgitation and normal chambers, this is insignificant. So does not warrant any further treatment.

I have looked at your other tests too. It looks like you had undergone threadmill test. This report is weakly positive. This again is not very significant. Taking care of diabetes, high blood pressures, cholesterol, restricting smoking / alcohol (if any) can prevent coronary artery disease. If you are symptomatic - have chest pain, taking prophylactic aspirin might also help.

As far as dietary changes are concerned, you could help yourself by restriction high fat and high calorie diet to suit your weight. Avoid XXXXXXX fried food. Take whole grains and cereals instead of refined products. Diet XXXXXXX in fruits and vegetables are also beneficial. Lastly consuming plenty of water is also advisable.

The bottom lines is all your test is grossly normal. Please discuss with your doctor. Medication, diet and lifestyle modification can be suggested accordingly.

Hope I have addressed your concern. Let me know if you have any other query.
If all your queries are answered please accept and close the discussion.

Wish you good health.

Best Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Want to know severity of condition. Echo doppler report shows MVP of AML, impaired dystolic relaxation of LV 35 hours later
THANKS, SIR , CAN I LIFT WEIGHT 20 TO 25 Kgs WITH THIS CONDITION IN MY NORMAL ROUTINE LIFE LIKE LUGGAGE DURING JOURNEY TIME AND SOMETIME A BAG OF GROCCERY ETC. WITHOUT HARMING MY HEART. IF NO , THAN HOW MUCH ? REGARDING NON VEG DIET, NORMALLY I USED TO TAKE MUTTON , CHICKEN OR FISH ONCE IN A WEEK WITH CHAPPATI OR RICE. IS IT ADVISABLE ? MY SUGAR ,LIPID PROFILE AND BP IS NORMAL , CAN I TAKE SWEET, MILK, ICECREAM,CURD ETC. IN MY NORMAL DIET.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prasad 14 hours later

Hi and thanks again for following up,

Though Thread mill test (TMT) is not significantly positive for coronary arterial disease, it is suspicious. If you do not have symptoms of chest pain while exercising, there should not be any limitations to exercise and you can continue with your normal life.

But I would prefer you not to involve in strenuous physical activities. Avoid lifting heavy weights. There is no precise cut off limits as far as how much weight you can lift, but occurrence of chest pain or breathing difficulties indicate you are overburdening your heart.

Regarding your diet - as long as non vegetarian diet is once in a while, it is fine. If you are one who consumes non vegetarian food often, then go for chicken and preferably chicken breast. Restrict sea fish. Mutton needs to be taken rarely as they contain more fat when compared to chicken or fish.
Get your cholesterol checked regularly to make sure everything is in order.

I am happy to know your sugar, lipids and blood pressure are normal. You need not restrict sweet and other food products. However it would be better to restrict its consumption for future prevention.

Hope this answers your query. Please accept the answer and close the discussion if all your queries are answered. Yet, if you have any further queries, I will be glad to help you.

All the best for your future.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Want to know severity of condition. Echo doppler report shows MVP of AML, impaired dystolic relaxation of LV 12 hours later
Thanks, Dr. XXXXXXX ,I think your valuable advice will surely help me to live normal and confident life in future.I shall always be careful about my diet,exercise and body parameters in future.Sometime I feel chest pain,a little heaviness in chest during stress condition either due to job or mentally.So my local cardiologist recommended me tablet ECOSPRIN 75 mg in evening time, capsule BETACAP TR 40 in morning time to take regularly in future.So doctor,my all tests report and our discussion results all are now in front of you very clear,Sir my last but not least query is should I take the medicine regularly in future in my whole life or it can be discontinue after a period,Please advice me about this.I would be thankful to you...
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prasad 17 hours later

Hi and thanks again,

It is good that you are on "ecosprin". This is an antiplatelet medication that reduces cardiac complications especially when there is doubtful TMT test. Ecosprin along with Betacap TR will help you live a healthy life with less cardiac problems. Please do continue with it.

The duration of treatment is something which cannot be predicted now. I advise all my patients who have heart pathology or at risk for developing it to continue ecosprin for long period unless and until there is a contraindication for its use. I would encourage you to continue it. You and your cardiologist can monitor the heart status frequently and then decide about the duration.

I understand you are concerned about the reports and use of every day medication. But as there is enough evidence to say that ecosprin use even in a normal person lowers heart risk by 15 - 25 %, so I will agree with your doctor to put you on these medications.

Do not worry. Take the medications as advised. Follow a good and healthy diet. Practise good life style. You should be doing well in the future.

Hope this discussion was useful and helpful. Let me know if I have missed out any of your other concerns.
If all your queries are addressed, please close this discussion. Any feed backs are most welcome.

Wish you good luck.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor