Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Want to know bout IVF, If someone is not having any symptoms. Would urine test give accurate result??

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 182 Questions
Want to know bout IVF - After 18 days of ET , If someone is not having any symptoms so does that mean it is not a good sign ? Urine test after 17days would give accurate result??
Posted Tue, 27 Aug 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Biswajit Dash 3 hours later

Theoretically, urine test (urinary beta HCG) should be positive after 18 days of ET. However, the best biochemical marker would be quantitative Beta HCG of your blood.
Well, regarding symptoms of pregnancy like nausea, vomiting etc; they may not always be present in all pregnancies. Some women do not have any symptoms in early days even in normal pregnancies.

I think I have answered your query, would be happy to answer any more as well. Thanks for choosing myself as well as choosing healthcare magic.

Dr. Biswajit
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor