Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Want to conceive a year later. Prescribed Osure tablet. Will that make me pregnant soon?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1279 Questions
hi iam 22 years old and my husband is 38 i am in need of a 1 year gap for my pregnancy the issue here is my husdand took me to doctor and she has given me osure tablet my question is if i take this tablet for three months will i be pregnent soon without a gap that iam in need of will my husbands age will affect me in getting pregnent after a year
Posted Fri, 2 Aug 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 25 minutes later
Thank you for choosing XXXXXXX After analyzing your question I have laid down following answers:
1)Your husband age will not affect much for your future pregnancy.
2) I am sorry I dont know about the drug you have mentioned "osure", but I know a drug OOSURE which is given for poly cystic ovarian disease patients for regularizing their anovulatory periods.
3) As you a young female, I presume you are not a hypertensive/ diabetic/ non-smoker and non obese, then it is absolutely safe to take oral contraceptive pills for contraception or you can go ahead with a copper 'T' insertion.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor