Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Want to abort baby, 4 weeks pregnant

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 806 Questions
Question
Hi,
I am pregnant since 4 weeks( I did blood test 2 days back), Kindly help me getting rid of the baby,
I live in UAE, I need a guaranteed procedure using available medicine like Primoulot or ...
Iam her husband, I am a pharmacist, I know cytotic can do the job, but its not available here in UAE& Please dont tel me about medicines which is not available in the pharmacies, I need a procedure to get rid of the baby, like marvelon contraceptive,,,some people told is effective,
Note: Please guide me with good procedure, My wife have a health insurance card so we can visit the dr at any time& so mant Hospitals& Clinics nearby but no Gynacologist here in UAE accept to help us, So I need to put them infront of the abortion, then I can continue trating my wife . Many Thanks
Posted Fri, 28 Sep 2012 in Women's Health
Follow-up: Want to abort baby, 4 weeks pregnant 20 minutes later
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 4 hours later
Hi AAAA,
Thanks for posting your query.
Pregnancy termination at 4 weeks can be done by two methods-
either by surgical method like Dilatation & Evacuation,
or with the help of medicines like mifepristone + misoprost or methotrexate.
There is no role of primolut or marvelon contraceptive pills in termination.
I know that in Dubai MTPs are totally banned. Even in India MT pills are available under doctor's prescription.
Now you have two options-either continue this pregnancy or go in nearby country for termination where MTPs are legal.
I shall be available for your further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Want to abort baby, 4 weeks pregnant 13 days later
I am A 50 days pregnant lady & due to so many reasons I don`t want this fetus, I started methotrexate 2.5mg tablets 2 tablets a day, means 5 mg daily, my weight is 60 KG, Please guide me for the right dose, I live in UAE where I cant do miscarriage or MTP,, & I cant get mesoprostol.... So I have to stop the heart beat of the fetus then only the hospital doctors will help me.
I dont like Injections so please gide me for the right dose of methotrexate, As I told you I started 5 mg dose yesterday.
Many Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 1 hour later
Hi,

Methotrexate alone can stop the cardiac activity of the fetus, but does not expel it; for that you would have to take misoprost.

Abortion is associated with many risks on the pregnant mother. Moreover abortificient drugs are very toxic & having so many side effects. Hence it is not only unethical but also illegal to get this done without professional guidance/monitoring. I earnestly request you to get this done by a trained doctor, if that means travelling to another region.

You can go through website WWW.WWWW.WW for more information about medical termination.

I empathize with you, but as it is unethical & banned to prescribe dose & dosage on line, I am unable to guide you further.

Hope this information motivates you to seek a medical doctor. Should you have any other concern I will glad to help you.

Regards,
Dr.Monika
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Want to abort baby, 4 weeks pregnant 3 hours later
Methotrexate alone can stop the cardiac activity of the fetus,, that what i need exactly, then doctors here in UAE will help me, Please help me to get into this sucess, then they will help me,,, I cant travel& I already given my wife 2 tablets i e 5 mg of methotrexate,,,,
according to what i reached today the dose shopuld be 50 mg i.e:
20 tablets of methotrexate 2.5 mg as you know this is weekly dose& i already given her 2 tablets yesterday,,,, Kindly continue your favour

I paid in this site to get answers,, you know
my wife is fully covered even with maternity, so drs will help me & i have the fast access to hospital
I am going to give her the 18 tablets more so I can check next week foe the heart beat of the fetus,,, I f Iam wrong please correct me. is theres any consideration of her weight??? she is not taknig any medicines& she is very healthy
I am a pharmacist so I have proper knowledge about adverse reaction& I can get the fast help nearby.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 2 hours later
Hi,

It strongly advisable that these medicines should be taken under medical supervision.

I understand that you have paid a charge for online consultation; but as per the rules and regulations of the site it is both unethical and inappropriate to prescribe you scheduled drugs such as methotrexate without doing a proper examination.
Besides that, I have already discussed the various aspect of the issue; but it is bounding on online communication not to create a prescription and hence I am unable to describe dose and duration in your case.

So it is my humble request to close this discussion & not to indulge in this matter any more.
I hope you would be able to handle the situation, Wishing a great health for both of you.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Want to abort baby, 4 weeks pregnant 2 days later
Dear Dr XXXXXXX
Kindly forward this message to other Dr in this site if you dont wish to help.
Day before yesterday my wife took 2 methotrexate tablets 2.5mg, just I started with small dose to make sure theres no fast allergic reaction,,, after one day she took 12 tablets more& after 9 hrs she took 7 tablets more,,, So she took totally 21 tablets of methotrexate 2.5 mg, Thanks God we doidnt see any bad reaction, no nosia no vomiting no diarhoea no allopecia,,, For liver functions & HCG levels I will ask the hospital next Saturday to do those tests& to check if the fetus heart beats stopped already in order to perform MTP...

What i just need from you now is to give me possible risks in this period,,, What i need to take care of.

Many Thanks In advance.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 28 minutes later
Hi AAAA
I am happy to know that your wife is safe.
Adverse effects of methotrexate include: ulcerative stomatitis (ulcers in mouth), low white blood cell count and thus predisposition to infection, nausea, abdominal pain, fatigue, fever, dizziness.
So get her white blood cell count done & if level is coming less than 4000cells/mm3, you would have to be more careful.
In normal pregnancy, beta-HCG level keeps on doubling in 48 hrs. So to know whether pregnancy is going to terminate or not, get her beta HCG level done to detect whether it is increasing or decreasing.
In between if she has excessive bleeding, then consult your gynaecologist as soon as possible.
I pray pink of health of your wife.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Want to abort baby, 4 weeks pregnant 18 hours later
Your reply is fully satidfied me ,,, Many Many Thanks Dr!! I pray you& your family stay healthy in this life& Next life.

No bleeding atall untill now, but she is feeling lower abdomen pain which she feels usually before getting her period.

I will do the white blood count next saturday since every thing went well upto date,,, I willl ask the Dr. for beta-HCG level test as well.

My concern now after three days, is theres any urgent issue may come up like sudden excessive bleeding or oany aother issue? I f you advice I can take here tomorrow for full medical checkup& required tests.

She is praying to get normal period without any need for MTP :)
I read that after 14 days this may occur normally.

Again, Many Thanks Dr XXXXXXX Choudry.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 2 hours later
Hi,
Welcome back.

I would like to remind you that Methotrexate can stop cardiac activity, but it is not helpful in expulsion of fetus out of womb.

So if everything goes normal up to one week of taking methotrexate, get an ultrasound done & if there is no fetal cardiac activity; go for Dilatation & curettage straightaway.

Because if dead fetus remains inside for a long period, mother can go in disseminated intravascular coagulapathy that is totally irreversible.

Sometimes methotrexate can induce bleeding, but it does not mean that it is going to empty the womb completely. There is no any alternative of D&C.

I hope your query has been answered. I will be available to solve your further queries. In case you are satisfied with my answer, then please close the discussion by rating it.

You may ask me a query directly at this link in future.

WWW.WWWW.WW
Regards,
Dr.Monika choudhary
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

Recent questions on 
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.