Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Waking up with dry mouth, chest pressure, nausea, tingling in fingers and toes. Cause?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 507 Questions
When I go to bed, exactly 45 minutes after I am sleep, I wake up with dry mouth, chest pressure, nausea, tingling in fingers and toes. Why does this happen? My cardiologist says my heart is in good condition.
Posted Wed, 3 Jul 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Omer 1 hour later

I am Dr.Omer and I am here to help you with your query

As you have said that you have dry mouth , chest pain , nausea , tingling in fingers and toes , with a normal heart

Following are the plausible cause of the description of your symptoms

Yes , your cardiologist is right that your heart is normal , but there are diseases like disturbed rhythm of heart while sleeping known as arrhythmias , you need to get a hotler test just to check , plus ARE you a smoker ? / chronic alcoholism? , which makes more chance of this disease .

Stomach burning known as Gastritis , mostly occurs at night due to maximum acid production at night , which causes dry mouth , nausea , chest heaviness , tingling in fingers and toes , you need to go to gastroenterologist for this , so that he can precribe you stomach coaters like omeprazole

In the end i would say nothing to worry about , as both the above conditions are completely treatable , and you will get a good night sleep

I hope this explains your query

feel free to ask any further questions

Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Waking up with dry mouth, chest pressure, nausea, tingling in fingers and toes. Cause? 14 hours later
I don't smoke or drink. Does this mean arrhythmia can be excluded or not?

I also workout everyday.
Answered by Dr. Omer 7 hours later
Hello again

Smoking and drinking can make your heart prone to any disease from vessel blockage and hence resultant rhythm disturbances

I am happy that you dont smoke and drink and you do work out , which makes a less chance of any heart arrhythmia , still a hotler for 24 hrs will resolve your and mine tension (its a simple test ) as your age is 47 years , discuss it with your cardiologist

So the other more common cause left in your age will be Gastritis , i think a trail of PPI like omeprazole will solve your problem , taken at night and in morning empty stomach.Discuss this too with your cardiologist

I hope this explains your query

Your feedback is important for US

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor