Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Vomiting sensation with fever and headache. Any infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1962
Answered : 693 Questions
fowl smelling vomitmy husband woke today feeling awful. possible fever (can't find thermometer) and feeling like he was going to vomit. he looked pretty bad too. yesterday was a severe headache with some sinus issues. when he finnaly did vomit anhour ago it smelled horribly of feces and kinda looked like it too. the smell instantly filled my house. he has had some mild constipation but has been going some daily. is this a cause for concern? he isn't the type to seek help unless really needed. should I take him to urgent care?
Posted Wed, 20 Feb 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 17 minutes later
If someone has fecal vomiting , that might indicate
some sort of bowel obstruction, although forceful
vomiting can bring up bile which is greenish and can
have foul smell. I am also a little concerned with the
headache, possible fever which might also indicate
serious issues such as meningitis etc. His history of
constipation also makes the possibility of bowel
obstruction. Given all these facts, I am inclined to advice
you to take your husband to the nearest urgent facility.
They might do abdominal x-ray and blood work before
treating him.
I wish him well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Vomiting sensation with fever and headache. Any infection? 10 minutes later
thank you for your prompt reply Dr. Narasi. there had been a symptom change as now his stool is liquid, that should rule out an obstruction correct? or us this new symptom just going to add more reason for him to be seen?
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 26 minutes later
If he is now having liquid stools , that might eliminate
bowel obstruction , but not completely.
With the onset of vomiting and headache , I am still
concerned about seious issues. If he is very comforatble
now and has no continued headache, no further vomiting
then you can wait out for a few hours and see. Just keep him
on sips of clear liquid . If worse , I would not wait.
Wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor