Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal cramps, taken Buscopan. Does enterogermina stop diarrhea?

Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
I have a strong normally healthy 14 year old son. We're on holiday and 6 days ago he had a bout of vomiting at night, with some diarrhea the following day. He seemed better for 3 days - although he hasn't been eating much he has been drinking with no more vomiting. However, yesterday and today he complained of more abdominal cramps and more diarrhea and so we just visited the local doctor for tourists. He had a buscopan injection for the cramps and they have prescribed enterogermina for the diarrhea but when I checked online it seemed this was more for infants than a strapping 14 year old. they recommended visiting a hospital for blood tests if the diarrhea doesn't improve with the medication. Does enterogermina stop diarrhea and is there anything else i should be doing? We are currently on holiday in italy where it is also quite warm.
Posted Wed, 19 Sep 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
Your son is suffering from acute gastroenteritis as symptoms suggest.
You should consult with physician (as your son is > 12 years) and should take complete antibiotic course.
Although there are few sign & symptoms by which viral and bacterial gastroenteritis can be differentiated.
Enterogermina is a probiotic and is effective in viral gastroenteritis by maintaining colonic microbial flora.
Viral gastroenteritis persist for 3-4 days whether you take treatment and do not take treatment. But differentiation between viral and bacterial gastroenteritis is generally not possible and no body can wait 3-4 days without treatment for self recovery.
So you have to take antibiotics for rapid recovery.
Put your views if you have any.
Best regards,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal cramps, taken Buscopan. Does enterogermina stop diarrhea? 6 minutes later
Thank you for this - I will have to either go back to the first doctor or find another and ask for antibiotics as well.
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 7 minutes later
Ok and all the best.
With wishing speedy recovery of your son,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor