Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Vomiting and diarrhea at the same time. Can it be diverticulitis attack or gall bladder attack?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1962
Answered : 693 Questions
diverticulitis&gallstonesi was sick to my stomach
yesterday and had diarreah. i was throwing up yellow junk,there was no food in my vomit nd my diarreah was clear. i went to the emergency room and the er doctor said he thought it was my gallstones to. does this sound like a diverticulitis attack or gall bladder attack?
Posted Fri, 14 Dec 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 59 minutes later
I am not sure if you have been previously
diagnosed with Diverticulosis and also as
having Gallstones.They can occur together.
Your main symtom seems to be nausea,vomiting
and diarrhea.If your abdominal pain was located
in the lower parts, along with fever, chills, even
some blood &mucus, that is more likely to be
a case of acute diverticulitis.
If the severe pain was located in the right upper
quadrant associated with radiation to the right upper
back, nausea, vomiting,fever,chills and yellow jaundice,
more likely diagnosis is acute cholecystitis.
In either event, you would have been admitted to the
hospital for further treatment.
They would have performed blood tests including complete
blood count, liver tests and pancreas enzyme tests.
An ultrasound of the liver& gallbladder and perhaps
a CT-Scan of the abdomen to look for abscess or rupture.
If they sent you home without doing any of these, I don't
think they can say that you had gallbladder problem.
It might have been a case of "Stomach Flu" or virus
induced gastroenteritis.
Hope you are feeling better, if not, back to E.R. with this
I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Vomiting and diarrhea at the same time. Can it be diverticulitis attack or gall bladder attack? 12 minutes later
i was diagnoses with diverticulitis back in may of this year with gall stones
they.gave me two antibiotics
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 1 hour later
If you had a very high white blood cell count , high
fever , you would have needed hospitalization, Intravenous
fluids and antibiotics.
If you have multiple gallstones and have had previous gallbladder
attack, you should have your gallbladder removed. This can be
done through a laparoscope and it is an in and out (Same day)
surgery barring any complications.
Hope this helps.
Wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor