Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Vomiting after eating chicken burger, LFT showed bilirubin abnormal. Does this mean she is not alright yet?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
My daughther is 10 years old and recently had food poisoning due to some chicken burger she had.
The same night she vomitted few times the next day she was taken to Pediatrician and she was medicated for two days. Though she feels almost fine, doctor asked us to take LFT as she felt kind of a discomfort in the stomoch.
The test results seemed fine with all that given range except s.billirubin direct is 0.3 (upto 0.2 is the range)
Does this mean she is not alright yet?
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 3 hours later
Hello ,
Thanks for posting your query.
Serum bilirubin is composed of two fractions a direct bilirubin and indirect bilirubin.A direct bilirubin value upto 0.3 mg/dl can be considered as normal in most cases.
Also since the total serum bilirubin and other liver function tests are normal your daughters lft can be considered to be within normal limits.
If she is asymptomatic, and is taking medications as per prescription please do not worry.
However a completion of the recommended course of antibiotics as per your doctors prescription might be mandatory even if she is completely fine.
Some abdominal discomfort is usual for a couple of days after food poisoning but it should completely resolve within a week.
As of now the situation doesn't seem worrisome and your daughter seems to be recovering well.

Hope I have answered your query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor