Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Vitiligo prepuce, psorasis on scalp, digestion, sleep, energy okay. Treatment ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 338 Questions
I am 55 . Blood sugar 94.6/104.7 TSH - 4.91.
Treated by Homeopathy & recovered from Allopecea. suffering from vitiligo prepuce & psorasis on scalp . Digestion,sleep,energy,enthusiasm = good. How can this be reversed or arrested atleast.Is my diagonosis accurate?
Thanks & regards
Posted Fri, 20 Apr 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Sumanth.P 27 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

Your blood sugar and TSH levels are within normal limits.

Vitiligo and psoriasis are auto immune conditions.

Auto immunity is a condition wherein few of our body cells consider themselves to be foreign and damage our own body.

Genetic component is also involved in the development of these diseases.

It is manifested in the form of many diseases.

Vitiligo and psoriasis are few of them.

They cannot be reversed but can be arrested by medications and would need life long treatment.

Psoriasis also shows seasonal variations.

It is aggravated during winter.

Usually the lesions are treated when active and stopped when normal.

As I practise allopathy it is difficult for me to comment on the effectiveness of Homeopathic medicines. Please see a Dermatologist for complete evaluation and continuous treatment.

Hope I have answered your query. In case of any doubts, I am available for the follow ups.

Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor