Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Vitamin b12 serum test done. What is the normal value?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 2759 Questions
Question
ye i did avitamin b12 serum test and the result was 307
Posted Fri, 3 May 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 20 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
You mentioned that your Vit B12 levels are 307. The normal range of B12 is 200-600, and hence going by these normal values, your reports are normal and you need not bother.
B12 is checked routinely among the older people as its deficiency presents with mostly unexplained body complains.
Glad to see that your levels are normal.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
If not, you can close the discussion and rate the answer accordingly.
In future if you wish to contact me directly, you can use the below mentioned link:
bit.ly/dr-srikanth-reddy

Wish you good health,
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Vitamin b12 serum test done. What is the normal value? 23 hours later
what are the normal limits of D3
 
 
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your follow-up query.
Normal lab range for D3 is 10 - 55 IU
Its always preferable to have higher normal range.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
If not, you can close the discussion and rate the answer accordingly.
In future if you wish to contact me directly, you can use the below mentioned link:
bit.ly/dr-srikanth-reddy

Wish you good health,
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor