Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Visible veins on hips, lower back pain, bloating, loss of appetite. Diagnosis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 466 Questions
lately i noticed that the veins on my lower abs and hips are way more visible than usual. im also experiencing pain in my lower abs and back, bloating, loss of appetite...what could be going wrong?
I had unprotected sex about 9 days ago and I am terrified of contracting herpes I felt like i had the flu a few days ago had a fever and stomach pains, there were no symptoms down there though. Fever went away but i still have terrible stomach pains and indigestion Im stressing out way too much but when i checked down there i noticed two small red bumps on the outside of my labia, they dont hurt to the touch but they are there and have been there for about a day. They are slighly irritated. If these were herpes sores they would hurt right? Could this just be normal irritation?
Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in Blood Disorders
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 3 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

Your symptoms as stomach pains,loss of appetite,bloating are indicative of GI infection.But since you had unprotected intercourse and if you had an exposure to the partner who had herpes then symptoms can be suggestive of that also.

The incubation period(time for the symptoms to arise)of herpes can vary from 2 to 12 days and initially it presents as flu like symptoms,burning and itching in vagina and surrounding areas,difficulty in urination,abdominal pains etc. The description of bumps does not appear to be herpetic in nature. It is difficult to comment any further without clinical examination and evaluation of the bumps.

A word 'stressing out' is catch word where even normal things appear worrisome.

Just think if you consider visiting a Physician for evaluation all the stress is off. If the doctor suspects he can do a viral culture and institute proper treatment.

Hope I have answered your query.I will be available for follow up query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor