Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Vertigo, dizziness, increased heartbeats. Had breast cancer. Could this be a brain metastasis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
At night when I turn my head there is a fleeting sensation , almost a "roller coaster" feeling which occurs on both the right and left side. I have had vertigo in the past so I know how that feels...this is different. Had my last vertigo issue in December had some dizziness when turning head to right while awake. That is gone now but the nighttime issue remains. Just had EKG, blood work and thyroid workup..because the daytime situations caused adrenaline rushes and heart race sensation. all OK . Blood Pressure meds were adjusted...daytime symptoms gone. Told, most likely, anxiety.......that might make sense when awake, but this is when I'm asleep.P.S. I'm a breast cancer survivor...that accounts for some anxiety I know. Could this be a brain metastasis?
Posted Thu, 12 Apr 2012 in Anxiety and Stress
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 6 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The feeling of being on a roller coaster while turning your head is most likely related to degenerative disc changes or cervical spondylosis. It happens primarily due to degenerative changes secondary to age in the cervical spine.
Your symptoms are not suggestive of a brain metastasis. Do not worry.

X-ray of neck in lateral view and MRI will help in the diagnosis.
It is important to correct any posture imbalances that you may have, whether in a sitting posture or in a standing posture. It is also very important to make sure that the pillow you use under your head is the correct size and thickness for your body.
You must consult your physician/neurosurgeon and get yourself evaluated.
Avoid stretching of shoulders, lifting any heavy weights and add diets XXXXXXX in calcium, vitamins especially vitamin B 12 and vitamin D to daily routine.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Child Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor