Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Vasectomy done. Taking medicine. How long will it take to improve sperm motility?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3577 Questions
hi there,

I had a vasectomy done 15 years ago which affected my sperm motility as explained by our IVF doc in my recent TESA.

Given the right medication, will that come fine again within 3 months (until sperms are matured)
=== or will have have to reverse the vasectomy and take the medication?

I am 43 now and would not really like to reverse the vasectomy, but rather go for TESA.

Thanks a lot
Posted Tue, 7 May 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 53 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) Since you had Vasectomy 15 years back, it is little difficult to achieve vasectomy reversal with surgery. The chances of success in such surgeries is less.

2) But if you underwent vasectomy, your motility which is strange and make me doubt the semen analysis report. It would be nice if you could have attached a copy of semen analysis report with your query.

3) In such circumstances TESA is a better option to conceive by IVF.

4) Alternatively, better way for long term solution would be that, You can go ahead with the vasectomy reversal surgery and wait for 3 months for it to heal and your sperms to improve. Check again for sperm count 3 months after surgery, if its successful you can try naturally, if surgery is not successful, you can go ahead with TESA & IVF.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Vasectomy done. Taking medicine. How long will it take to improve sperm motility? 16 minutes later
Hello Dr Koregol

thank you for answering. Well, with ejaculation, of course there are no sperms left. However, what about TESA? If sperms are aspired directly from the vas deferens or from the testicles themselves?

Are you saying that even with TESA, there should not be any sperms? Do testicles stop to produce sperms if the vas deferens is cut?

And if so, if the vasectomy is undone (surgically - of course which is highly difficult), would the testicles start to produce sperms again? (i.e. maturation, production of sperms depend on open vas deferens?)

Thanks for answering, best regards,
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 11 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX Sperms will be produced normally even after vasectomy. They won't be able to come out after ejaculation due to vasectomy. Hence TESA should give you good sperms for ICSI. I want to say no harm in trying reversal as its a long term goal to have sperms present in ejaculate. If surgery succeeds, you will gain. If not go ahead with TESA & IVF. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Vasectomy done. Taking medicine. How long will it take to improve sperm motility? 5 minutes later
okay ... last question:

- is there any medication that triggers sperm motility? I do unfortunately not have the report of the last IVF attempt, but I was not given any medication, whereas a colleague who did IVF with TESA has been given clomid and had quite good motility.

what are the drugs that can be taken to enhance sperm motility? I do not want to conceive naturally, as my partner has haemophilia in her family, hence we want a girl, who will (worst case) be carrier or (best case) have wiped out the allel.

I'd be glad if you could give me a tip.

Thank, best regards,
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 7 hours later

1) You can take medicines like clomid as well as antioxidant tablets which might give some advantage in motility but not always or in all men. But you can try them. You should remember that your age is also 43 years which means you are getting older and hence your sperms are also getting older.

2) If there is hemophilia in her family it is better if she goes for donor egg IVF as to prevent even the carrier of hemophilia from occurring.

3) The donor egg IVF will definitely have better results if taken from an young lady.

Please get back to me if there are any more queries. I would be glad to reply.
If you are happy with my answers, please accept my answer and write a review.

Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor