Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Vaginal discharge with foul odor, treated for yeast infection with OTC medicine. Normal reaction after yeast infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 537 Questions
I have recently treated a yeast infection with an over-the-counter medication. After day 5 of the treatment, I notice the itching and yellowish discharge was eliminated, however, I now have a normal color but a discharge with a very foul odor. Is that normal for post yeast infections, I also started taking beyaz about 3 weeks ago.
Posted Sun, 22 Apr 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 12 minutes later
Hello and thanks for your query.


No, it is not normal for foul odour to be present after a yeast infection.
I presume you would have used a topical over the counter medication, which actually was not enough for controlling the infection.

And, moreover yeast alone may not have been the reason, since the discharge is still foul smelling - which might indicate another latent infection. Hence, in order that you are treated rationally, I would recommend you to get some prescription antibiotics after you get checked with your doctor. This is essential to control the infection.

Beyaz tablets have no relation with this present condition.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor