Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Vaginal discharge and irritation. Pap smear test showing mild dyskaryosis. Colonoscopy suggested. Chances of cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9073 Questions
I have just had a smear test. At this same appointment I had a swab for chlamydia and routine cultures. The latter came back clear but smear showed mild dyskaryosis. The nurse took the smear sample with no comment. For the swab she said she thought I had a severe case of thrush. At that time I had no discharge to make me think I had thrush. A few days later I had the irritation and discharge of thrush. I have had abnormal smears for years because of this. I'm really scared that at colposcopy in six weeks they will say I have cancer. Please can you help me. I lost my mum Dec 09 and have a severely disabled daughter. My mum was my rock and I cared for her and my daughter for the five months before she passed away. I have had two blood tests as so fatigued but all were clear. Now this. So scared as Im a single mum (45) to a severely autistic daughter with cerebral palsy and with partial sight who is 15.
Posted Sun, 15 Apr 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Cervical dyskaryosis does not mean cancer. This is often referred to as a mild abnormality in the nucleus of squamous cells of cervix. Most of such mild to moderate lesions are subtle in nature and resolve spontaneously. Only follow up Pap smears are needed every six months for screening.
Moderate and severe dyskaryotic changes are usually treated, by electrocautery, cryocautery or loop excision, with the objective of completely removing the abnormal area. This is a treatable condition.
Let me reassure you that I do not think there is any type of life-threatening issue going on. Do not worry. You should be fine soon.
I hope this answers your query effectively.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Vaginal discharge and irritation. Pap smear test showing mild dyskaryosis. Colonoscopy suggested. Chances of cancer? 20 hours later
I have been told that local medical council have now decided to send any mild dyskaryosis smears directly for a colposcopy. I'm scared in the six weeks this will have become far more severe. Can it go from CIN1 to cancer in that time? If I go on 8th December and wait the two weeks I will get biopsy result at Christmas.
Thank you
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
Change in medical council's guidelines does not change the progression or prognosis of the disease. Mild dyskaryosis does not progress to cancer in 95% of cases. You need not worry so much. You can wait till December for colposcopy and biopsy results.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor