Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Vaginal culture showed klebsiella pneumoniae in vagina. Is this dangerous?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 816 Questions
I had a vaginal culture and was told that I have klebsiella-pneumoniae in my vagina. Is this dangerous? How did I get something like this? I do not have a UTI and have not been to the hospitial.
Posted Sun, 2 Sep 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 24 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

During intercourse, there occur small vaginal lacerations and these are more susceptible to infections. Klebsiella pneumoniae rarely causes vaginitis.

It is mainly responsible for UTI. Therefore, you may have asymptomatic UTI. It is not XXXXXXX can be treated and cured completely.

Consult your Gynecologist & carry out Urine investigations like Urine routine & urine culture sensitivity.

Please do write back for follow up queries that you may have.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor